Help Center / Do persons newly hired to be pharmacy technicians have a “grace period” before they need to be registered with the Board of Pharmacy?

No. However if the person is enrolled in an approved pharmacy technician training program, that person can work as a pharmacy technician without registering with the Board. Once the person has completed the training program, they must register with the Board in order to continue practicing as a pharmacy technician. Pursuant to Rule 64B16-26.351(2), F.A.C. student technicians must complete a 160 hour training course within a six month period.